2014 - 2015 Grant Recipients
Educators in Unit 5 and District 87 submitted 65 applications requesting a total of $140,883. The Foundation awarded $68,748 to 35 projects.
Early Education & Elementary Schools
Bent
Kimberly Taber, Hillary Wiggs, Susan Weeks, Nicole Milligan, Dana Wegner, Alma Sanchez, Guillermina Delgado, Emily Schimick ~ $2,793 ~ El español del mundo (The Spanish of the World)
Susan M. Layden ~ $240 ~ Math in the Real World
Megan Yaklich, Tracey Boyer, Sara Johns, Vanessa Lopez ~ $4,900 ~ Stamp Out Summer Reading Loss
Karen Mercer, Cathy Troyer ~ $375 ~ Edible Classroom
Rhett Felix, Sara Stanek ~ $85 ~ Native Americans Alive!
Brenda Garrett ~ $1,855 ~ NO CHILD LEFT INSIDE
Dana Micks ~ $400 ~ Cool Tools for School
Kristi Sutter ~ $377 ~ Museum Box
Tara Bennett ~ $400 ~ Goodnight, Goodnight, Construction Site
Lora Boyd ~ $288 ~ “Step their way from A to Z”
Tracy Hitchins ~ $400 ~ Light and Shadow Explorers
Susan Nicklas, Polly Swearingen ~ $388 ~ Postcards From Across the USA
Leah Crews, Linda Schmelzer, Lisa Penner, Mary Eggleston, Mark Day, Karen O’Shea ~ $4,200 ~ Music on “Feier”: Developing the Tuneful, Beautiful, and Artful Child
Junior High/Middle Schools
Helen Brandon, Michelle Nauman-Dicken, Kelly Slater, Cindi Johnson, Dusti Steiner,
Stacey Kennedy, Abby Murphy, Katelyn Wise ~ $340 ~Creating Future Meteorologists one Weather Station at a Time
Jayme Corcoran, Ian Crawley, D. Kay, K. Ayers ~ $2,200 ~ “Growing in Every Sense of the Word – A STEM Gardening Project”
Kathleen Irvin ~ $400 ~ “The Inspiration of a Holocaust Hero”
Kathleen Irvin, Katelyn Wise, Jayme Corcoran, Robyn Cashen ~ $400 ~ “Serenity Space – Healing through the Fine Arts”
Carol Jackson ~ $4,316 ~ Visiting Artist : Art Mural Project
Jennifer Snyder ~ $664 ~ Fiction…In science, it’s all about connections!
High Schools
Monica Estabrook ~ $146 ~ Motorized Kinetic Art
Jeff Christopherson, John Bergmann, Mike Roller ~ $400 ~ Science Palooza – Hands On Science
Barbara Koski, Julie Trimpe, Claire Rybaraczyk, Caroline Fox, Trish Warner, Jenny Sokulski, Nicole Maurer ~ $3,000 ~ Hi/Lo Library – Literacy Library
Kevin Enderlin, Molly Stolfa, Don Whitman ~ $500 ~ Manipulating Photosynthesis In The Production Of Poinsettias
Rexie Lanier, Remy Garard ~ $400 ~ Book Bracket Battle
April Schermann ~ $3,500 ~ Using Robots to Teach Math and Science
Beth Smith ~ $1,260 ~ The Mobile Museum Project
Lisa Tomlin ~ $300 ~ Bringing the Next Generation Science Standards to Life
Jeritt Williams, April Schermann, Barb Bush, Dave Weber, Beth Smith ~ $1,800 ~ Beam Me Up Scotty! Star Trek STEM
Beyond the Box
Monies for this award are provided by the Shirk Family Foundation
Kathie Brown, Christa Hoder, Margaret Nelson, Rylee Long, Karen Mercer ~ $9,995 ~ Big Designs by Little Scientists